Salesforce logo

Salesforce, Inc. (CRM)

NYSE: CRM · Deep Dive · Q2 FY2027 Print · October 16, 2026
Price — close, Fri Oct 16, 2026
$240.70
−2.45% on the day · USD · Yahoo Finance
52-week high
$269.11
Yahoo Finance
52-week low
$146.32
Yahoo Finance
Market cap
≈ $198.1B
823M shares · Aug 20, 2026, 10-Q cover
Enterprise value (EV)
$226.0B
Net debt $27,885M

Built on the FY2026 10-K, the Q1/Q2 FY2027 10-Qs and a twelve-quarter earnings-call library (FY2024 Q3–FY2027 Q2). The fiscal year ends Jan 31. No analyst estimates are used.

Verdict

The verdict, in spine order

Quality
A subscription machine at scale: 94.9% of FY26 revenue is subscription and support, gross margin is 78%, free cash flow (FCF) margin printed 34.7% in FY26 and 34.5% TTM, and no customer is ≥10% of revenue. Growth has decelerated to high single digits — quality is proven, speed is not.
Predictability: Demonstrated-led — the $15.2B TTM free-cash-flow level at a 34.5% margin was delivered through a deceleration, while the +8.0%/yr rate sits above the guided FY27 +4–5% and rests on cRPO holding ~+14% and converting.
Moat
The system of record for customer data and its workflows — sales, service, marketing, commerce, integration and analytics on one platform, with Slack as the conversational layer. The live threat: Sales and Service, the two largest clouds, are priced per seat, and agents do the work seats used to do.
The price
TTM operating cash flow $15,750M − capex $596M = FCF $15,154M; FCF − stock-based compensation (SBC) $3,665M = owner earnings $11,489M → the price requires owner earnings to compound at +8.0%/yr for ten years (flat share count). Beside it, on other bases: FY26 owner earnings $10,893M → +8.7%/yr; trailing-3-year average owner earnings $8,952M → +11.4%/yr. Credited for share shrink — the first leg demonstrated, the second assumed: +6.9%/yr at 1%/yr shrink (shrink source: demonstrated), +5.8%/yr at 2%/yr (shrink source: assumed). Ignoring SBC entirely, the bar would be +4.2%/yr — the 3.8-point gap is the price of the pay model. The base is cash: the ~$3.0B Anthropic mark inside H1 FY27 earnings is in neither the base nor the bar.
Falsifier
Breaks if — cRPO growth at the Q3 FY2027 print (expected Wed Dec 2, 2026; Salesforce has not formally dated the print) is < +12% constant currency (FAIL — checkpoint 1, the decisive cRPO test; PASS is ≥ +14% constant currency).
Management
C+Guidance B− · execution B · capital allocation C+ · candor C+ · alignment C+. Cap reason: capital allocation — Slack’s $27.7B return is still unverifiable from filings five years on (~31× its last filed revenue), goodwill is $59.25B (54% of total assets), and the 2026 return to scale was debt-funded — the $25B March 2026 notes funded the ASR; the $6B term loan refinanced the June 2025 Informatica facilities — plus the edited-scoreboard candor record.
Next print
Q3 FY2027 (quarter ending Oct 31, 2026) — expected Wed Dec 2, 2026 after close; Salesforce has not formally dated the print as of Oct 16, 2026 (the prior-year print was Wed Dec 3, 2025; the checkpoints attach to the Q3 FY27 release whenever it is dated). Guided: revenue $11.42–11.50B (+11–12%), cRPO (current remaining performance obligations) growth ~+14%. Decisive: cRPO growth — checkpoint 1. What changes the read: cRPO below +12% constant currency, or the FY27 cash guide cut below +4%.
Top unverifiable
What Agentforce contributes to filed revenue. Its annual recurring revenue (ARR) is company-defined, the definition was widened in Q2 FY27 to take in Slackbot and Headless 360, and no ARR figure is reconciled to the subscription lines in any filing — the engine the promised re-acceleration rests on cannot be verified from the primary record.
Downside flags
Valuation — FLAG: the bar requires re-acceleration from the guided year (FY27 cash-flow growth guided at +4–5% against a +8.0% decade bar), and the headline EPS the market trades on carries a ~$3.0B private mark.
Leverage — FLAG: total debt went $14.4B → $39.3B in two quarters; quarterly interest expense went $67M → $473M in a year; net debt is $27.9B, 2.4× TTM owner earnings.
Management & ownership — FLAG: capital allocation — Slack at ~31× its last filed revenue with the breakout dropped after FY23, and a $50B authorization announced twice.
Moat — FLAG: Sales + Service are $18,846M, 48% of subscription revenue, priced per seat in the agent era; management itself is migrating the model to consumption.
Personal bias — FLAG: the Anthropic mark is a ~15× re-rating of a $330M cost in about six months, set by private funding rounds; it invites anchoring on a number this page did not underwrite and does not use.
Scoreboard
Registered tests: 0 passed · 0 failed · 9 pending
How to read this page — Step 1: what the price requires (measured, no view). Step 2: what the record supports. Step 3: what would change the read.

What changed

Grade: B− → C+ — the guidance record holds on the non-GAAP line only.

Step 1 · Reverse DCF — what the price requires

The bar is +8.0%/yr for a decade — and next year is guided at +4–5%

The record is +24.0%/yr owner-earnings growth delivered FY24→TTM — but decelerating hard (+37.8% → +17.7% → +5.5%), with next year’s cash growth guided at +4–5%. At a delivered +10%/yr, the price is justified in 6.9 years (competitive advantage period). The gap between the bar and the guided year is the thesis: bookings must re-accelerate, and the only engine offered is Agentforce.

Catalysts — top layer

Four dated tests decide the next two quarters

DateEventDebate it resolvesDeciding threshold
Oct 2026 (expected)Final settlement of the $25B accelerated share repurchase (ASR)Whether the shrink is banked or partly handed backShares outstanding at the Q3 10-Q cover ≤ 823M (checkpoint 5)
Early Dec 2026 (expected Wed Dec 2)Q3 FY2027 printThe contested driver: does cRPO hold ~+14%?cRPO growth ≥ +14% constant currency passes; < +12% fails (checkpoint 1)
Q3 FY2027Contentful and Fin acquisitions close (guided “coming weeks” at the Q2 print)Whether the FY27 guide’s acquisition layer is realBoth closed and inside Q3 results as guided
Late Feb 2027 (expected)Q4 FY2027 print + FY2028 guideWhether H2 “organic re-acceleration” arrivedFY27 revenue inside $46.1–46.4B and an FY28 organic layer growing faster than FY27’s ~7–8%

Step 2 · The kill attempt — the bear case, written first

The bar needs a re-acceleration the guide does not contain

🐻
1. The bar needs a re-acceleration the guide does not contain. Owner earnings grew +5.5% in the TTM year and management guides FY27 cash growth of +4–5% — against a +8.0%/yr decade bar. The bridge offered is bookings: cRPO +14% and a promised second-half re-acceleration (H1 net new annual order value outpaced annual order value). A forecast that a company-defined bookings metric converts into cash at a rate it has not converted at since FY24.
🐻
2. The growth that is filed is substantially bought. FY27 revenue growth of +11–12% carries slightly above 3 points of Informatica contribution; the Q2 FY27 raise was $100M organic against $200M from two acquisitions (Contentful, Fin) not yet closed. Organic growth is ~7–8%, and Sales (+8%) and Service (+8%) grow at the rate of the seat base they price.
🐻
3. The seat is the exposure. Sales ($9,028M) + Service ($9,818M) = 48% of subscription revenue, priced per representative and per agent — the exact seats artificial intelligence (AI) agents substitute for. Management’s answer — migrate pricing to consumption (Flex Credits, per-resolution) — concedes the mechanism; and no seat count trend is filed, so erosion shows up first as the deceleration already visible.
🐻
4. The balance sheet was spent on the buyback at the top of the AI scare. In March 2026 the company issued $25.0B of senior notes and a $6.0B term loan; total debt is $39.3B against $11.4B of cash and marketable securities, and quarterly interest rose from $67M to $473M in a year — a permanent ~5-point headwind management itself books against cash-flow growth. If growth stalls at the guided rate, the leverage bought shrink, not the business.
🐻
5. The headline earnings are part investment mark. Q2 FY27 non-GAAP EPS of $5.90 includes $2,613M of strategic-investment gains, $2.7B of it an unrealized Anthropic mark — a ~$330M cost basis (Benioff, Feb 25, 2026 call) carried at ≈$5.1B six months later on private-round pricing. TTM GAAP net income ($9,662M) exceeds operating income ($8,735M) for the same reason.
🐻
6. Capital allocation’s biggest check was never graded. Slack cost $27.7B — about 31× its last filed year of revenue ($902.6M) — and its standalone breakout was dropped after FY23 (~$1.5B). Goodwill is $59.25B, 54% of total assets. The pattern — buy the adjacent leader at a full price, fold it in, stop breaking it out — is the company’s demonstrated habit, and Informatica ($9.6B total consideration, $5.257B of new goodwill) is its latest instance.
🐻
7. The discipline was imposed, and the imposer left. Every element of the post-2023 framework — cuts, buybacks, dividend, board refresh — followed five activists arriving at once. The margin delivery was real, but nothing shows the discipline surviving a rising stock, a new promotional target ($63B by FY30) and a debt-funded ASR. The $50B FY26 ambition missed by $8.5B in the last cycle run on promotional targets.

The answer — the bull case responds, point by point

A low bar, a delivered margin era, and a count that is finally shrinking

🐂
1. The demonstrated base nearly clears the bar without re-acceleration: owner earnings compounded +24.0%/yr FY24→TTM and the FCF margin held 34–35% through the deceleration. Even on the trailing-3-year average base the bar is +11.4%/yr — below what the margin era delivered — and the FY27 cash guide is burdened by a named, non-operating item (ASR interest), not by demand. (Answers bear 1.)
🐂
2. Bought growth is disclosed growth: the guide is published in three layers (organic, plus Informatica, equals consolidated) so it can be modeled, and the organic layer still grows ~7–8% at $44B of revenue. Informatica closed early, contributed $456M in Q2 alone, and its accretion promise moved in the holder’s favor (year two → within 12 months). (Answers bear 2.)
🐂
3. The seat answer is already in the filed numbers: subscription and support grew +11.7% in Q2 FY27, cRPO growth accelerated to +14%, and premium-edition bookings more than doubled quarter over quarter (Q2 release). Salesforce — not a model company — owns the data, workflows and distribution the agents run on; Anthropic itself runs on Salesforce and Slack, per the Feb 2026 call. (Answers bear 3.)
🐂
4. The leverage is serviced by the cash machine it levered: H1 FY27 operating cash flow of $7,970M covers H1 interest of $790M about ten times over, maturities run 2028–2066 with nothing current, and the ASR was executed into a dislocated price — diluted shares fell 962M → 821M in a year (−14.7%), mechanically lifting every per-share figure the bar is paid in. (Answers bear 4.)
🐂
5. The Anthropic mark is excluded from this page’s machinery by construction — the base is operating cash flow less capex less SBC — and the stake is a real, filed asset: ≈$5.1B carrying value (10-Q), ~2.3% of EV, in the AI lab whose models power Slackbot. The complaint is about EPS presentation, not the asset. (Answers bear 5.)
🐂
6. The deals that can be graded cut the other way: MuleSoft is the integration layer the data business runs on, and Informatica — bought after walking away at a higher price a year earlier — contributes ahead of schedule. Goodwill has never been impaired in the window, and the FY24 buyback tranche (average $210.30) is in profit at the page price. (Answers bear 6, in part; Slack’s own return remains unverifiable — conceded.)
🐂
7. Imposed discipline delivered for three straight years is discipline: guides met or beaten FY24–FY26 — revenue 3/3 and non-GAAP operating margin 3/3 met or beaten, while GAAP operating margin missed its annual guide in all three years — and no CEO open-market selling in 2026. Whether it survives a rising stock is what checkpoints 4–5 grade. (Answers bear 7.)

Key debates

Five disagreements, each with a resolver

SpineThe debateBull readBear readSettled by
PriceDoes cRPO growth of ~+14% convert into the +8.0%/yr owner-earnings decade the price requires?Delivered OE growth FY24→TTM was +24.0%/yr and FCF margin is stable at ~34.5%; the bar needs conversion at half the demonstrated rate.Conversion is decelerating: OE growth +37.8% → +17.7% → +5.5%, and FY27 cash growth is guided at +4–5%.Q3 FY27 cRPO: ≥ +14% CC keeps the trajectory arguable; < +12% CC fails checkpoint 1. Full settlement: FY27 cRPO trend plus the FY28 cash guide at the Feb 2027 print.
QualityIs Agentforce monetization filed growth or a defined metric?ARR >$1.5B, +240% YoY (Q2 FY27 release), with premium-edition bookings more than doubling quarter over quarter.ARR is company-defined, was widened in Q2 FY27 to include Slackbot and Headless 360, and is never reconciled to filed subscription revenue.The first filing that reconciles Agentforce/Data 360 ARR to subscription revenue — ongoing, no date; until then every ARR claim is graded as Tier 2 color, not evidence.
MoatDoes the agent era re-price the seat base (48% of subscription revenue)?Consumption pricing (Flex Credits, per-resolution) migrates the model before seats shrink; seats in Sales/Service/Slack grew in H1 FY27 per management.The migration concedes the mechanism; no seat count is filed, so erosion is unmeasurable until it is already in the growth rate.Ongoing — no date: the first filing disclosing seat or user counts, or a Sales/Service growth print below +5% YoY, settles the measurable half.
PriceWas the $25B debt-funded ASR value creation or leverage at the wrong moment?$27.3B of H1 FY27 buybacks cut the diluted count −14.7% YoY into a dislocated price; interest is covered ~10× by operating cash flow.$25B of notes was raised in one month to fund the ASR (the $6B term loan refinanced the June 2025 Informatica facilities); interest is now a permanent ~5-point drag on cash growth, and the count must keep falling for the credit to compound.ASR final settlement (Oct 2026) plus the Q3 10-Q share count: ≤ 823M outstanding banks the shrink (checkpoint 5); the FY27 10-K buyback table grades price paid.
DurabilityDoes activist-era discipline survive the return of promotional targets?Three straight years of guides met or beaten; the $63B FY30 frame is tied to an Informatica start that is ahead of plan.The $50B FY26 ambition missed by $8.5B and was dropped silently; the same instrument is back, now with debt attached.The Feb 2027 print: FY27 revenue inside $46.1–46.4B with the organic layer accelerating as promised — or the FY30 frame is re-based.

Driver decomposition

Three drivers are settled by the record; the page is about the fourth

Predictability read. The bar is mostly demonstrated and partly forecast. Demonstrated: the cash level itself — $15.2B of TTM free cash flow at a 34.5% margin, delivered through a deceleration, with the margin framework kept for three years. Forecast: the growth rate — the bar’s +8.0%/yr sits above the guided FY27 cash growth (+4–5%) and rests on the contested driver (cRPO holding ~+14% and converting, with Agentforce/Data 360 as its claimed engine). The record settles three of the four drivers; the page is about the fourth.

Business

A subscription machine whose growth is now a bookings question

Subscription and support is $39,388M of FY26’s $41,525M revenue (94.9%); professional services is $2,137M and shrinking as a share (7% → 6% → 5%, FY24–FY26). The FY26 mix: Service $9,818M (25% of subscription), Sales $9,028M (23%), 360 Platform, Slack and Other $8,882M (22%, incl. Informatica’s $388M), Integration and Analytics $6,232M (16%), Marketing and Commerce $5,428M (14%, slowest at +3%). Gross margin is 78%. No single customer is ≥10% of revenue (10-K). No public-sector revenue percentage and no net revenue retention figure is filed; attrition is described on calls as slightly above 8% — gaps, stated rather than filled.

The quarter — Q2 FY2027 vs Q2 FY2026

Revenue accelerated; earnings quality did not — the mark did the lifting

MetricQ2 FY2027ChangeQ2 FY2026
Total revenue$11,345M+10.8%$10,236M
Subscription and support$10,820M+11.7%$9,690M
Professional services and other$525M−3.8%$546M
cRPO$33.5B+14%~$29.4B
GAAP operating income$2,331M−0.0%$2,332M
Interest expense$473M+606%$67M
Gains on strategic investments, net$2,613Mvs $6M$6M
Net income$3,526M+86.9%$1,887M
Operating cash flow$1,269M+71.5%$740M
Free cash flow$1,098M+81.5%$605M
Stock-based compensation$906M+14.3%$793M
Diluted shares821M−14.7%962M

GAAP operating margin was 20.5% in both quarters; Q2 is seasonally the smallest cash quarter. Prior-year cRPO is derived from the reported +14%. Net income growth is investment gains, not operations — see kill point 5.

The series — five fiscal years plus TTM

The rows that decide the thesis

Line ($M)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue26,49231,35234,85737,89541,52543,938
Free cash flow5,2836,3139,49812,43414,40215,154
Owner earnings (FCF − SBC)2,5043,0346,7119,25110,89311,489
Diluted shares (M, avg)974997984974956845*

Growth

Line ($M)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue26,492 +25.3%31,352 +18.3%34,857 +11.2%37,895 +8.7%41,525 +9.6%43,938 +5.8%†
GAAP operating income5481,0305,0117,2058,3318,735
GAAP operating margin2.1%3.3%14.4%19.0%20.1%19.9%

Cash

Line ($M)FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Operating cash flow6,0007,11110,23413,09214,99615,750
Capex717798736658594596
Free cash flow (FCF)5,2836,3139,49812,43414,40215,154
FCF margin19.9%20.1%27.2%32.8%34.7%34.5%
Stock-based compensation (SBC)2,7793,2792,7873,1833,5093,665
SBC % of revenue10.5%10.5%8.0%8.4%8.5%8.3%
Owner earnings (FCF − SBC)2,5043,0346,7119,25110,89311,489

Capital return & count

LineFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Buyback cash ($M)04,0007,6207,82912,59635,070‡
Dividends paid ($M)0001,5371,587—
Diluted shares (M, avg)974997984974956845*
Gains (losses) on strategic investments, net ($M)1,211−239−277−1211,0173,398‡

Fiscal years end Jan 31. TTM runs through Jul 31, 2026. *H1 FY27 diluted average; Q2 FY27 standalone is 821M. †TTM vs FY26, not a year-over-year quarter figure. ‡TTM includes H1 FY27 step items: $27,332M of buybacks (the $25B ASR) and $3,171M of strategic-investment gains (Anthropic unrealized $3.0B of it) — neither is a run-rate. Identities: FCF = operating cash flow − capex; owner earnings = FCF − SBC; every column foots.

Guidance record — 12 calls, FY24 Q3 to FY27 Q2

Revenue and non-GAAP margin guides are kept; the GAAP margin guide is not

FY24 revenue delivered on the narrowed guide — non-GAAP operating margin 30.5% delivered vs 30.5% guided (final), GAAP operating margin 14.4% vs 14.5% guided (final); FY25 revenue delivered inside the maintained $37.7–38.0B range after an early, specific subscription trim (May 2024) — non-GAAP margin 33.0% vs 32.5% guided (initial), GAAP margin 19.0% vs 20.4% guided (initial; trimmed to 19.9% in Q1); FY26 revenue $41,525M — the exact midpoint of the final $41.45–41.55B range — non-GAAP margin 34.1% vs 34.1% guided (final; 34.0% initial), GAAP margin 20.1% vs 21.6% guided (initial; 20.3% final). Revenue was met or beaten in three of three annual cycles and non-GAAP operating margin in three of three; GAAP operating margin missed its annual guide in all three years — the gap is the charges excluded from the non-GAAP line. Quarterly cRPO guides were met or beaten, including Q2 FY27 (+14% CC vs ~+13% guided).

Cuts in the window: FY27 cash-flow growth (to +4–5% on ASR interest, named on the call), and the GAAP margin line — FY26 guided 21.6% (initial) / 20.3% (final), delivered 20.1%, the third consecutive annual GAAP-margin miss (FY24 and FY25 also missed; see above). Long-range guides fail separately: the $50B-by-FY26 ambition missed by $8.5B and was dropped without a reckoning; its successor ($63B by FY30) is ungraded until its first checkpoint year.

Balance sheet — Jul 31, 2026

Liquid and termed-out — and transformed in two quarters

Cash $8,310M + marketable securities $3,093M = $11,403M against total debt of $39,288M carrying value (face $39,500M) — net debt $27,885M, 2.4× TTM owner earnings. The stack: legacy notes due 2028–2061 ($8.5B face) plus the March 2026 issuance — $25.0B of senior notes (2028–2066, 4.50–6.70%) and a $6.0B term loan due 2031: the notes funded the ASR, and the term loan refinanced the June 2025 Informatica facilities. Nothing is current; first maturities are 2028. Interest is now ~$473M a quarter. Unearned revenue is $18,787M.

Health verdict: liquid and termed-out, but transformed — a $14.4B-debt, near-net-cash balance sheet in January 2026 became this by policy choice, serviced out of the same cash flow the bar is built on.

Concentrations, sized against EV ($225,981M): strategic investments $11,324M = 5.0% of EV (privately held $11,289M; Anthropic ≈$5.1B = 2.3% of EV and ~45% of the book); goodwill $59,250M = 26.2% of EV (54% of total assets); Sales + Service seat-priced clouds $18,846M of FY26 subscription revenue. No customer is ≥10% of revenue. Public-sector/federal revenue share is not filed — the vertical concentration that can be sized is the offering mix.

Step 1 · Reverse DCF — discounted cash flow (DCF)

What you must believe

Method: solve on enterprise value (EV); 10% required return; 10-year window; 2% terminal growth; terminal value = year-10 owner earnings × 12.75. Base = owner earnings (FCF − SBC). The Anthropic gain is excluded by construction: the base is built from operating cash flow, and no investment gain is an operating cash flow.

Governing bar — TTM owner earnings $11,489M, flat count+8.0%/yr
FY26 base — owner earnings $10,893M, flat+8.7%/yr
Trailing-3-yr average base — $8,952M, flat+11.4%/yr
Credited — TTM base at 1%/yr shrink (conditional) — shrink source: demonstrated+6.9%/yr
Credited — TTM base at 2%/yr shrink (conditional) — shrink source: assumed+5.8%/yr
Memo — FCF only (SBC ignored), TTM $15,154M+4.2%/yr
Delivered — owner earnings ($M) 2,504 3,034 6,711 9,251 10,893 11,489 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 TTM Required — +8.0%/yr from TTM base ($M) 11,489 24,811 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Years after TTM · both panels on the same scale
Figure 1 — Delivered vs required owner earnings. Delivered: owner earnings (free cash flow − stock-based compensation), FY22–FY26 and TTM; fiscal years end Jan 31. Required: TTM owner earnings $11,489M compounding at the governing flat bar +8.0%/yr for 10 years; year-10 owner earnings at the bar are $24,811M.
Source: company filings (page series) and the reverse-DCF model on this page.

Terminal value is 54.0% of EV at the governing bar; implied terminal EV/EBIT is 12.75× year-10 owner earnings by construction of the stack; year-10 owner earnings at the bar are $24,811M. The governing TTM base is the highest in the set because it annualizes the margin era — the honest statement of the bar is the range: +8.0 to +11.4%/yr depending on the base year you trust.

Credited bars are conditional — shrink source: split by leg: at a continuing 1%/yr shrink (shrink source: demonstrated) the required total owner-earnings growth is +6.9%/yr, at 2%/yr (shrink source: assumed) +5.8%/yr (multiplication form). Flat governs — the ASR’s step is already banked in the current count; further credit is earned only as the count keeps falling (checkpoint 5).

Turbo trigger: growth, not margin. In the grid below, ±2 points of revenue CAGR is worth ~±$33/share; ±2 points of mature OE margin ~±$17/share; no SBC path decides it — zeroing SBC still leaves a +4.2%/yr FCF bar.

Sensitivities (TTM base): hurdle 9% → +6.0% · 10% → +8.0% · 11% → +9.9% · 12% → +11.6%. Terminal growth 1% → +8.9% · 2% → +8.0% · 3% → +6.9%.

CAP (competitive advantage period): delivered owner-earnings growth of +15%/yr justifies the price in 4.0 years; +12%/yr in 5.3 years; +10%/yr in 6.9 years; the bar’s own +8.0%/yr takes the full 10.0 by construction.

Base rate: enterprise software at $40B+ of revenue sustaining +8–11% owner-earnings growth for a decade is a real but upper-half outcome. Salesforce’s own delivered rate (+24.0%/yr FY24→TTM) clears it — but that window is a margin reset: GAAP margin went 3.3% → 20.1% once, and cannot go there again from here.

Breakeven grid — 10-yr revenue CAGR × mature owner-earnings margin (implied $/share; TTM margin is 26.1%)

Rev CAGR \ Margin24%26%28%30%32%
4%158.93170.70182.48194.25206.02
6%188.54202.49216.44230.39244.34 ✓
8%222.92239.42255.92 ✓272.42 ✓288.92 ✓
10%262.78 ✓282.26 ✓301.75 ✓321.23 ✓340.72 ✓
12%308.92 ✓331.90 ✓354.87 ✓377.84 ✓400.81 ✓
14%362.28 ✓389.31 ✓416.34 ✓443.37 ✓470.39 ✓

19 of 30 cells clear the $240.70 price. At the current 26% margin, revenue must compound ≈+8%/yr for a decade ($239.42 at 8% — a coin flip); at +10% revenue growth even a 24% margin clears; at +6% growth only a 32% margin clears. The price believes in duration of growth more than in further margin.

V6-5 haircut sensitivity — triggered at the threshold, and printed: privately held equity securities are carried at $11,289M = 5.0% of EV (total strategic book $11,324M = 5.0%; Anthropic ≈$5.1B = 2.3%). The governing bridge gives the book zero credit — it is not deducted from EV — so the governing +8.0% bar already charges owner earnings for the book at full carrying value. If the book were credited against EV, the bar would be +7.3%/yr at full carrying value, +7.5%/yr after a 25% haircut, +7.7%/yr after a 50% haircut — and +7.7%/yr if Anthropic alone were credited at its full ≈$5.1B. The mark’s weight in the conclusion is small (≤0.7 points of bar); its weight in headline EPS is the larger fact, and it is handled there, not here.

Management — graded on the 12-quarter calls record

C+  Delivered discipline, imposed origin, edited scoreboard

Marc Benioff, founder-CEO since 1999 and Chair; Robin Washington, President and Chief Operating & Financial Officer since Mar 2025. The cap is capital allocation, plus the edited-scoreboard candor record.

Guidance credibility B− Execution B Capital allocation C+ Candor C+ Alignment C+
“We’re up about $330 million into Anthropic invested.” — Marc Benioff, Feb 25, 2026 call (the stake’s cost basis, volunteered on the call; the filed carrying value six months later is ≈$5.1B).
“It is not yet a material contributor to cRPO.” — Amy Weaver on Agentforce, Dec 4, 2024 call. The caution proved accurate — and it is the standard the current ARR claims are graded against.

Grade re-verified Oct 16, 2026. Form 4 sweep: Benioff filed three forms in 2026 (an option exercise of 1 share, the annual grant, a tax-withholding disposition) — no open-market sales and no buys; the 2025 programmed-sale cadence is absent. Latest proxy: DEF 14A, Apr 16, 2026. Buyback/count: H1 FY27 $27,332M returned; diluted count 821M. The desk’s prior C+ scorecard grade, built from filings before the calls were read, was re-derived from the full 12-quarter series for this build; the build’s B− was revised on Oct 16, 2026 in the batch-audit fix pass (see Corrections). Verdict: C+ stands, capped by capital allocation and the edited-scoreboard candor record.

Moat — Fisher skeleton

The customer-data system of record, priced by the seat

  1. Runway and successor products Answered — the platform renews at guided attrition of ~8%, and each cycle’s successor (Data Cloud, then Agentforce) sells into the installed base.
  2. Innovation productivity Thin — research and development is ~15% of revenue and produced the data/agent stack, but the flagship AI metric set keeps changing (deals, tokens, work units, ARR definitions), so output per dollar cannot be tracked.
  3. Go-to-market quality Answered — ~15,000 account executives by Q3 FY26 after a three-year hiring hold, partners in half of Agentforce wins, and H1 FY27 net new annual order value outpacing annual order value for the first time since FY22.
  4. Margin level and its defense Answered — the profitable-growth framework held GAAP margin at ~20% through a deceleration, by restructuring and sales-cost discipline — the defense’s cost is a recurring restructuring charge, graded under candor.
  5. People Contested — founder-CEO continuity against two heir exits (2022) and a Chair/CEO combination; the Weaver→Washington handoff (2025) was orderly and pre-announced.
  6. The industry-peculiar edge Answered — the customer-data system of record plus its metadata layer is the asset agents from every model provider must run on; Anthropic and OpenAI both partner rather than bypass, on the current record.
  7. Horizon and dilution economics Flag — the horizon claim ($63B by FY30) is promotional until its first checkpoint year; dilution economics turned favorable only in 2026 (count −14.7% YoY) and were bought with debt.
  8. Integrity — the capstone Contested — the guides are honest; the scoreboard presentation (exclusions, definitions, dropped breakouts) is edited. Integrity of the numbers: pass. Integrity of the presentation: the cap on candor.

Catalyst calendar

What happens next, in date order

DateEventDebate it resolvesDeciding threshold
Oct 2026 (expected)ASR final settlementWhether the shrink is bankedShares outstanding ≤ 823M at the Q3 10-Q cover
Early Dec 2026 (expected Wed Dec 2)Q3 FY2027 printThe contested driverCheckpoints 1–9 below
Q3 FY2027Contentful and Fin closes (guided)The FY27 guide’s acquisition layerBoth closed and inside Q3 results as guided
Late Feb 2027 (expected)Q4 FY2027 print + FY2028 guide + FY2027 10-KRe-acceleration; the FY30 frame’s first checkpoint yearFY27 revenue inside $46.1–46.4B; FY28 organic growth above FY27’s ~7–8%

Step 3 · Dated checkpoints with thresholds

Q3 FY2027 print — expected Wed Dec 2, 2026 (registered Oct 16, 2026)

Grading convention: an outcome between a checkpoint’s PASS and FAIL lines is MIXED — neither passed nor failed — and the item is re-graded at the following print. Update protocol: this page is re-scored against the lines below after the Q3 FY2027 print; every threshold was set on Oct 16, 2026, before the print, and will not be redrawn after the fact. The print date is the calendar-pattern expectation (prior-year print Wed Dec 3, 2025); the checkpoints attach to the Q3 FY27 release whenever Salesforce dates it.

  1. DECISIVE — cRPO growth (the contested driver): PASS ≥ +14% YoY in constant currency (the guided level) · FAIL < +12% CC. Between = the guide was missed and the re-acceleration is not yet in the bookings.
  2. Revenue: PASS ≥ $11,420M (guide low end) · FAIL < $11,300M.
  3. FY27 revenue guide: PASS held or raised ($46.1–46.4B) · FAIL cut below $46.1B.
  4. FY27 cash guide: PASS operating and free cash flow growth guides held at ~+4–5% · FAIL either cut below +4%.
  5. Share count / ASR settlement: PASS final ASR settlement delivered AND shares outstanding ≤ 823M on the Q3 10-Q cover — the second banked data point the credited bar needs · FAIL shares above 830M.
  6. SBC: PASS ≤ $950M in the quarter · WATCH $951–1,050M · FAIL > $1,050M (Q2 FY27 was $906M; Q3 FY26 was $819M).
  7. Agentforce ARR (same-label basis): PASS an updated figure ≥ $1.8B on the Q2 FY27 definition · WATCH $1.5–1.8B · FAIL below $1.5B, no figure reported, or the definition changes again without a restated bridge.
  8. GAAP operating margin: PASS ≥ 20.0% in the quarter (the FY guide of 20.1% requires it) · FAIL < 19.0%.
  9. Anthropic carrying value (binary, graded on the Q3 10-Q): PASS no impairment of the Anthropic position · FAIL any write-down — a write-down moves the V6-5 sensitivity from a framing note to a live deduction and re-opens kill point 5.

Downside checklist — the veto gate

Every flag the record raises, in the checklist’s own words

Corrections in this edition

First edition — corrections against the desk’s prior record

Honest gaps

What the primary record does not let anyone verify

Sources

Primary first